About our Webinars
ProQuest webinars are open to all. Please feel free to forward the information to faculty, students, and interested library staff.
We have three pages listing our webinar offerings. This page with the recorded and live webinars for Congressional and Legislative Insight, and the following additional pages:
For a listing of all ProQuest webinars see the webinars page.
Recorded Webinars: ProQuest Congressional
- Coffee Break: Congressional Digital Collections: The U.S. Serial Set Digital Collection
Recorded 6/22/2011. A short webinar giving an overview of the U.S. Serial Set Digital Collection (congressional reports and documents). We looked at the kinds of materials in the collection and how to find them in Congressional. - Sports in Congressional - or how often does Congress mention baseball, football and basketball?Recorded 2/7/2012. 29 min. Presenter: Sarah Palmer
For Winter 2012, we looked at the Congressional Digital Collections and some unique aspects of everyday American life. Join us for our look at America, its people and pastimes using materials created for and by Congress. - Coffee Break: When is a "document" more than a piece of paper?Recorded 1/10/2012, 39 min. Presenter: Daryl Newhouse, Esq.
The term document has many meanings in ordinary language and in scholarship. Join us to learn about the publications in the US Serial Set called "House and Senate Documents". Learn about the unique content that is included in this class of publications and develop research strategies.
NEW ProQuest Congressional
-
ProQuest Congressional Basic: plus the Congressional Indexes and Statutes at Large modules
-
ProQuest Congressional Hearings Digital Collections
-
ProQuest Congressional Research Digital Collections
-
ProQuest Congressional Record Permanent Digital Collections
-
ProQuest U.S. Serial Set Digital Collections (I, II)
-
ProQuest U.S. Serial Set Maps Digital Collection
-
ProQuest Government Periodicals Index
We have scheduled webinars for training beginning at the end of June. Click here to see the schedule and sign up! Join an online session with one of our trainers for a first look at the new interface and to discover what is NEW, BETTER, and DIFFERENT. We will also answer any questions about contacting technical support, accessing online help, and more.
Join us to see what's NEW, BETTER, and DIFFERENT about ProQuest Congressional!
View information about this migration and sign up for our list serv to get important announcements.
Recorded Webinars: Legislative History
Using Legislative History to Find Legislative Intent ... for Law Clerks, Associates, Interns, and Externs
This 90-minute session, designed for the law student, summer associate, judicial, law firm or government agency law clerk, taught how to use ProQuest Congressional Digital Suite and Legislative Insight, the premier legal research tools for federal legislative and government materials develop an understanding of the legislative process and research legislative history for evidence of legislative intent.
Legislative Insight Webinars
ProQuest Legislative Insight is a Federal legislative history service that makes available thoroughly researched compilations of digital full text publications created by Congress during the process leading up to the enactment of U.S. Public Laws.
These are typically 30 minute webinars.
Recorded Webinars: Legislative Insight
- ProQuest Legislative Insight
Aug. 3, 2011. A 45 minute webinar on ProQuest Legislative Insight, a Federal legislative history service that makes available thoroughly researched compilations of digital full text publications created by Congress during the process leading up to the enactment of U.S. Public Laws.

Loading...
