Art and Architecture Archive offers three (3) Look ups (i.e., browsable indexes), so you can easily find spelling or format variations of, for example, an author's name or publication subject. You can find the Look up links in the advanced search page and they are available for the following searchable fields: author, publication title, and publication subject. For a description of these fields, please see the searchable fields table to the right.
Note: Look ups are also available from the Command Line search page (through the Look up terms link located on the right side of the page).
To use and locate a Look up, select the field from the advanced search drop-down menu. If a Look up is available, under the search row you will see a link to the Look up (e.g., Look up Authors). Look ups for Fashion Item and Company/Brand are listed in the Limit To section of the advanced search page.
Select the Look up link and then you will see a browsable and alphabetical index for that field. There are some indexes that will not display an alphabetical list before searching for the term, rather you will have to enter a term first, and then the alphabetical list of matches will display.
Once you locate the index term that you would like to add to your search, mark the item, and then click the Add to search button. The index term will now appear in the advanced search form along with the appropriate pull-down menu selection. You may select multiple items by checking the box next to each, then selecting either the AND or the OR Boolean operator radio button prior to clicking the Search button.
An accessible version of the Searchable Fields table is available below.
| Field Name | Label | Search Examples & Explanation |
| Abstract | AB | AB("less is more") Abstract search will reveal search terms only in the abstract of the record. |
| Accession Number / Document Number | AN | AN(356894) Searches both the ProQuest document ID and the Accession number. |
| Anywhere | ancient greek bronze sculpture Enter keyword(s) without a field code label to search the entire record. |
|
| Anywhere except full text | ALL NOFT |
ALL(chihuly) NOFT(Guggenheim) ALL searches for keywords in the abstract, author, title, and all additional indexed fields, but not the full-text associated with the record. |
| Author | AU | AU(silberman robert) Use to find documents written by a particular author. Try searching on both the full first name and initials in order to retrieve all publications by a specific author. Use the Look Up list to verify the various formats of the same name. |
| Caption | CAP | CAP(chandelier) or CAP(horse) Used to find images/figures or specific words in the captions, such as 'horse'. |
| Country of Publication | CP | CP(Canada) Use this field to focus the search on results from publications printed in Canada, the United Kingdom, the United States, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain. This field is also known as Place of Publication |
| Document Feature | DF | DF(Chart) Use to search for features within an article such as charts, diagrams, graphics, graphs, illustrations etc (see full list in the box) Note: Articles always appear in the viewer starting on the first page of the article, yet the document feature searched for may be on a following page, so use the page navigation in the toolbar to ‘turn’ the pages. |
| Document Text | FT | FT(arrowheads) Searches for keywords in the body of the article. |
| Document Title | TI | TI(renaissance bronze) Locates the occurrence of search words in the title of the article. |
| Document Type | DType | DType(essay) Finds specific document types such as article, review, poem, biography… refer to the complete list of terms in the Advanced Search limiter box. Usually combined with additional search terms for more refined results. |
| International Standard Serials Number | ISSN | ISSN(0036536) Looks for the eight digit International Standard Serials Number (ISSN), where available. Hyphens are optional. |
| Issue | ISS | ISS(447) Searches the issue number of a resource. |
| Language | LA | LA(Spanish) Original language of the document. Almost 90% of the documents are in English. The other most represented languages are Italian and Spanish. |
| Publication Subject | JSU | JSU(“Antiques”) JSU("Building And Construction") There are assigned publication subjects that are searchable in this database: Antiques, Architecture, Art, Building And Construction, Museums And Art Galleries, and Printing. Refer to the box for a complete list of subjects. |
| Publication date | PD | PD(19871020) Specific publication date. |
| Publication Title | PUB | PUB(The Architectural Review) PUB(Casabella) This database indexes 30 publications. Use this field to focus the search on a specific title. Use the lookup list to verify the variants of the names. The full list with time coverage is reproduced in the Content page of this guide, and can also browsed in the Publications section of the search platform |
| Publication Year | PY | PY(1978) PY (1914-1918) Use a single year or series of years (separated by a hyphen) to search for every issue published during that year or that course of years. |
| Publisher | PB | PB("Emap Limited") This field can be used to locate publications based upon the publisher's name. |
| Source type | SType | STYPE(magazine) Finds specific source types such as magazines, scholarly journals or trade journals. |
| Volume | VO | VO(100) Volume of a resource. |