Advanced Technologies & Aerospace Collection

Advanced Technologies & Aerospace Collection provides full-text titles, as well as specialized, editorially-curated A&I resources. In addition to the ProQuest Thesaurus, the resource uses the Technology Thesaurus, which allows for precise indexing. Topics covered include: 

• Aeronautics and astronautics
• Applied physics
• Artificial intelligence and robotics
• Astrophysics
• Atomic and molecular physics
• Circuits and logic
• Computer programming and application
• Condensed matter physics
• Control systems
• Database information systems and applications
• Decision support systems
• Earth resources and remote sensing
• Electronics and electrical engineering
• Energy and power systems
• Geophysics
• Homeland security and terrorism
• Information systems
• Lasers and masers
• Mathematics of computing
• Navigation
• Nuclear and high energy physics
• Optics, optical, and acoustic technology
• Photonics
• Plasma physics
• Semiconductors and superconductors
• Solid state milieux

Advanced Technologies & Aerospace Collection components

Advanced Technologies & Aerospace Database includes the renowned Aerospace Database. It provides full-text titles from around the world, including scholarly journals, trade and industry journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings, government publications, and more.

Advanced Technologies & Aerospace Index provides in-depth A&I coverage of research, emerging technologies, applications, and companies in the areas of aeronautics, astronautics, computer & information technology, electronics, communications, solid state devices, and space sciences.

Computer Science Database provides discipline-specific coverage of computer science topics.