For assistance with your ProQuest One Academic trial access or other ProQuest databases, please contact Eva Czegledi (Eva.Czegledi@proquest.com) (tel. +36-303-435549) or Karolina Holk (Karolina.Holk@proquest.com).
This product covers hundreds of subject areas in depth. Content is organized around these broad subject areas:
If you have your video or Ebook Central content also available on the ProQuest Platform, please see these pages for information on the integration to the ProQuest platform.
Whether it’s teaching, learning or research, today’s library users need barrier-free access to a wide variety of research materials from a single access point. ProQuest One Academic supports this need by incorporating scholarly journals, ebooks, dissertations, news and video content across all disciplines in a unified and seamless user interface. ProQuest One Academic includes these four multidisciplinary collections:
Together these new capabilities bring libraries an affordable multi-format content package that will enable them to stay on top of evolving curricula, disciplinary needs and user expectations.
In addition to searching all content together on the ProQuest Platform, ProQuest One Academic subscribers will also have access to Academic Complete and Academic Video Online through their native platforms.
ProQuest Central is the largest, multidisciplinary, full-text database available in the market today. This resource provides access to 40 of ProQuest's complete databases, with a variety of content types across over 175 subjects, making this the broadest single research resource in the world.
ProQuest Central brings together many of our most used databases to create the most comprehensive, diverse, and relevant multidisciplinary research database available. It provides access to databases across all major subject areas, including business, health and medical, social sciences, arts and humanities, education, science and technology, and religion. The collection includes thousands of full-text scholarly journals, newspapers, magazines, conference proceedings, working papers, and market reports all together on a powerful, user-friendly platform.
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global - with more than 4 million dissertations, PQDT is the most comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses in the world.
The database includes bibliographic citations for materials ranging from the first U.S. dissertation, accepted in 1861 as well as European dissertations back from the 17th century, to those accepted as recently as last semester.
Academic Video Online provides unlimited remote access to more than 63,000 (and growing) videos all cross-searchable from a single platform. The database includes scholarly video material of virtually every video type: documentaries, interviews, performances, news programs and newsreels, field recordings, commercials, demonstrations, original and raw footage including tens of thousands of exclusive tiles. There are thousands of award-winning films, Academy,® Emmy,® and Peabody® winners along with the most frequently used films for classroom instruction, plus newly released films and previously unavailable archival material.
Academic Complete offers libraries a critical mass of ~150,000 multidisciplinary ebooks with unlimited, multi-user access, powerful research tools and DRM-free chapter downloads. Because we focus on quality over quantity and never add fillers, a higher percentage of our titles are likely to be used for longer periods of time. Academic Complete is a collection of scholarly ebooks from leading publishers. The first subscription product of its kind, Academic Complete is an ideal foundation for a university e-book collection. With coverage in all academic subject areas, Academic Complete is the solution for libraries that want to provide students at all levels and faculty with librarian-curated ebooks essential to successful teaching, learning, and research outcomes.
“ProQuest One Academic will give us the opportunity to consolidate existing resources and deliver access to a wealth of new high-quality journal, ebook, video, dissertation and news content to our user community in a cost-effective way.” Sarah Robbins, Digital Content Services Team Leader at LJMU. See the full press release
“Essentially, ProQuest is offering a wide variety of source types used for academic research in a single, cross-searchable platform and continues to deliver the award-winning usability librarians and library users have come to expect.”
“…This product offers both substance and style. ProQuest is about as intuitive as it gets.” Amanda Kraft, ACRL Choice and the Charleston Advisor independent reviewer
Learn more about the review
