The current ProQuest Congressional (introduced 9/2012) interface works somewhat differently than the previous version. This table shows you what is being searched from the Basic Search, from the Advanced Search, and whether this is different than the old version. The Basic Search from the Home Screen "cross-searches" all the digital modules and web subscriptions that your institution owns or subscribes to according to the chart below. So, all content is simultaneously searched without requiring user selection, and future add-on modules selected by your institution continue to be searched simultaneously from the same search link.
Note: what is available in your search results depends on your institutional subscriptions. See box (bottom of page) for assistance in looking up institutional subscriptions and purchases.
| Document Type | Is it searched using the Basic Search or Home screen? | Is it searched in an Advanced Search using "All Fields Including Full Text"** | Is this a change from the old (pre-2012) interface? |
| Hearings transcripts (full-text html, selected, from 1988-present) | no | yes | yes |
| Hearings metadata | yes | yes | no |
| Hearings PDFs (full text digital replicas) | yes | yes | yes |
| Bill Text | yes | yes | yes |
| Bill Tracking | yes | yes | yes |
| Statutes at Large* PDFs (full text digital replicas) | yes | yes | yes |
| Public Laws | yes | yes | yes |
| US Code | yes | yes | yes |
| Daily Congressional Record | yes | yes | yes |
| Congressional Record Permanent Digital Collection metadata | yes | yes | no |
| Congressional Record Permanent Digital Collection PDFs (full text digital replicas) | yes | yes | yes |
| Committee Prints & Misc Pubs metadata | yes | yes | no |
| Committee Prints & Misc Pubs PDFs | yes | yes | yes |
| CRS Reports metadata | yes | yes | no |
| CRS Reports PDFs | yes | yes | yes |
| Reports and Documents transcripts (full-text html, 1990-present) | no | yes | no |
| Serial Set (incl. House and Senate Reports and Documents) metadata | yes | yes | no |
| Serial Set (incl. House and Senate Reports and Documents) PDFs | yes | yes | yes |
| Legislative History compilation/metadata | yes | yes | no |
| Legislative History linked documents (PDFs) | no | no | no |
Items listed in Red are available in the Congressional Basic subscription.
* Optional add-on module for Congressional Basic customers.
** The default search for the Advanced search screen is "All Fields Except Full Text," so be sure to manually select "All Fields Including Full Text" from the pull-down menu to search all these additional document types listed if desired.
To see your institutions holdings, click on the link for the Content Coverage Chart on the bottom of each page, in the center under "About This Database".
This chart reflects what your institution has subscribed to or purchased.
To see a complete chart (not customized) look in the Help content (link in the upper right corner (not shown here) for a list of all content possible.