Dans cette page, vous trouverez des listes utiles de définitions, de termes de recherche et de la EEBO Introductions series.

Dans Early English Books Online, la recherche par caractéristiques permet aux utilisateurs de trouver des documents qui contiennent des exemples de 14 différents types de caractéristiques spéciales (énumérés ci-dessous). 

Définitions des caractéristiques du document:

Chart:	Page présentant des informations sous forme graphique ou tabulaire - Diagramme
Coat of arms:	Emblème symbolique comportant des signes héraldiques, généralement constitué d'un ornement et d'une devise - Armoiries
Form:	Page comportant des espaces vierges à remplir à la main, généralement utilisée à des fins juridiques ou religieuses - Formulaire
Genealogical table:	Représentation graphique de la descendance d'une famille, sous forme de tableau - Arbre généalogique
Illustration:	Toute représentation graphique qui n'est pas spécifiquement répertoriée dans les autres descriptions - Illlustration
Map:	Représentation, normalement à l'échelle et sur un support plat, d'une sélection de caractéristiques matérielles ou abstraites de ou en rapport avec la surface de la Terre ou d'un autre corps céleste - Carte
Musical notation:	Partition d'un morceau de musique entier ou partiel, (ex: portée, clé, notes, etc...) - Partition de musique
Plan:	Dessin présentant des positions relatives sur un plan horizontal (ex. positions relatives des parties d'un bâtiment, architecture paysagiste, représentation graphique d'une manœuvre militaire) - Plan
Plate:	Elément inséré dans la numérotation et les signatures normales du livre. Il est soit non numéroté, soit il a sa propre numérotation distincte. La planche se présente d'un seul côté, parfois sous la forme d'un dépliant, et l'autre côté de la page est souvent vierge - Planche
Portrait:	Image d'une personne ou d'un groupe de personnes - Portrait
Printers' marks - Colophon:	Insigne ou marque décorative identifiant l'imprimeur à la fin d'un ouvrage - Marque typographique - Colophon
Printers' marks – title page:	Insigne ou marque décorative identifiant l'imprimeur sur la page d'un titre d'un ouvrage - Marque typographique - Page de titre
Symbols	Formules scientifiques et mathématiques, symboles astrologiques - Symbole
Title page borders	Éléments décoratifs (fréquemment répétés) qui contiennent les informations de la page de titre - Bordures de page de titre

The EEBO Introductions Series offre aux chercheurs un espace pour l'échange d'informations et d'idées concernant certains des textes imprimés modernes anciens les moins fréquemment discutés dans Early English Books Online.

Chaque contribution à la série offre un aperçu d'un éventail de questions contextuelles, bibliographiques et de réception liées à un travail de EEBO.

L'analyse du contenu basée sur la réception permet aux chercheurs de quantifier comment les différents publics comprendront le texte. 

Les liens ci-dessous donnent accès à vingt et une présentations. Chaque introduction propose des liens vers les images des documents de EEBO sur les travaux en cours de discussion et vers d'autres ressources en ligne connexes. Les liens vers chacune des introductions ci-dessous sont fournis dans le contexte de l'affichage des documents complèts, des images de documents, des illustrations et des vignettes de EEBO pour le travail en question, et accompagnent également les entrées pertinentes sur l'affichage des résultats de recherche de EEBO.

Le rédacteur en chef de la série est Edward Wilson-Lee du Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge.

Liste des Abbréviations

Les abréviations suivantes sont largement utilisées dans EEBO (en particulier dans le champ Nom de l'auteur) et dans d'autres bases de données bibliographiques :

b	born; utilisé en combinaison avec une date pour indiquer une date de naissance, ex:. Anderson, Henry, b. 1581 or 2
c. or ca.	circa, signifiant "environ" ou "au moment approximatif de"; utilisé en combinaison avec une date présumée approximative dans les formulaires de noms, ex:. Digby, Everard, ca. 1551-1605, et dans l'information bibliographique ex: Imprynted at London in Fletestrete, at the signe of the y[e] George: by wyllyam Middylton, [c. 1545]
d.	died; utilisé en combinaison avec une date pour indiquer l'année du décès, ex: Hart, John, d. 1574
D. D.	Divinitatis Doctor, or 'Doctor of Divinity'
fl.	floruit, signifiant "prospère"; used as an alternative to dates of birth and/or death to indicate the period during which a given individual is known to have been alive and active e.g. Hart, Alexander, fl. 1640

Références complètes aux abréviations dans le champ Numéro d'inventaire/numéro bibliographique

 

STCI

Allison, Anthony Francis, and D. M. Rogers. The contemporary printed literature of the English Counter-Reformation between 1558 and 1640: an annotated catalogue. 1989-94.

Beale, Joseph Henry. A bibliography of early English law books. 1926.

Bosanquet, Eustace F. English printed almanacks and prognostics: a bibliographical history to the year 1600. 1986.

Cambridge University Library. A catalogue of the fifteenth-century printed books in the University Library, Cambridge. 1954.

Case, Arthur E. A bibliography of English poetical miscellanies, 1521 - 1750. 1970.

Dahl, Folke. A bibliography of English corantos and periodical newsbooks, 1620-1942. 1977.

Duff, E. Gordon. Fifteenth century English books: a bibliography of books and documents printed in England and of books for the English market printed abroad. 1978.

Gibson, Reginald Walter. Francis Bacon: A bibliography of his works and of Baconiana to the year 1750. 1950.

Greg, W. W. A bibliography of the English printed drama to the Restoration. 1970.

• a. v.1 Stationers' records; plays to 1616: nos. 1-349.
• b. v.2 Plays; 1617-1689: nos. 350-836. Latin plays. Lost plays.

Halket, Samuel, and John Laing. Dictionary of anonymous and pseudonymous English literature. 1971.

Hazlitt, William Carew. Bibliography of early English literature. 1961.

Henrey, Blanche. British botanical and horticultural literature before 1800: comprising a history and bibliography of botanical and horticultural books printed in England, Scotland, and Ireland from the earliest times until 1800. 1975.

Herbert, Arthur Sumner. Historical catalogue of printed editions of the English Bible, 1525-1961. 1968.

Hind, Arthur Mayger. Engraving in England in the sixteenth & seventeenth centuries; a descriptive catalogue with introductions. 2000.

Johnstone, James Fowler Kellas. Bibliographia aberdonensis : being an account of books relating to or printed in the shires of Aberdeen, Banff, Kincardine or written by natives or residents or by officers, graduates or alumni of the universities of Aberdeen. 1930.

Keynes, Geoffrey. A bibliography of Dr. John Donne, Dean of Saint Paul's. 1973.

Lemon, Robert. Catalogue of a collection of printed broadsides: in the possession of the Society of Antiquaries of London. 1866.

Madan, Falconer M.A. Oxford Books: A bibliography of printed works relating to the university and city of oxford or printed there. 1895-1931.

• a. v.1 The early oxford press, 1468-1640.
• b. v.3 Oxford literature, 1651-1680.

McKerrow, Ronald B. Printers' and publishers' devices in England and Scotland, 1485-1640. 1949.

Oates, J. C. T. Cambridge books of congratulatory verses, 1603-1640. 1953.

Pforzheimer, Carl Howard. The Carl H. Pforzheimer library: English literature, 1475-1700. 1940.

Pollard, A. W. and G. W. Redgrave. Second edition, revised & enlarged. Begun by W. A. Jackson & F. S. Ferguson. Completed by Katharine F. Pantzer. A Short-title catalogue of books printed in England, Scotland, & Ireland and of English books printed abroad: 1475-1640.

• a. v.1: A-H. The Bibliographical Society, 1986
• b. v.2: I-Z. The Bibliographical Society, 1976

Steele, Robert. Tudor and Stuart proclamations 1485-1714. Calendared by Robert Steele under the direction of the Earl of Crawford. 1910.

 

WING

Aldis, Harry Gidney. A list of books printed in Scotland before 1700: including those printed furth of the realm for Scottish booksellers, with bried notes on the printers and stationers. 1970.

Almack, Edward. A bibliography of the king's book or Eikon Basilike. 1896.

Arber, Edward. The term catalogues, 1668-1709 A.D...

Bristol Roger P. Supplement to Charles Evans' American bibliography. 1970.

Canney, Margaret, and David Knott. Catalogue of the Goldsmiths' Library of economic literature: volume I. Printed books to 1800. 1970.

Church, Elihu Dwight. A catalogue of books relating to the discovery and early history of North and South America forming a part of the library of E. D. Church. 1951.

Clarke, T. E. S., and H. C. Foxcroft. A life of Gilbert Burnet, bishop of Salisbury. I. Scotland, 1643-1674. 1907.

Cokayne, George Edward. The complete peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom extant extinct or dormant. 1910.

Day, Cyrus Lawrence, and Eleanore Boswell Murrie. English song-books, 1651-1702: a bibliography with a firstline index of songs. 1977.

Evans, Charles. American bibliography: a chronological dictionary of all books, pamphlets, and periodical publications printed in the United States of America from the genesis of printing in 1639 down to and including the 1820. 1967.

Foxon, David F. English verse, 1701-1750: a catalogue of separately printed poems with notes on contemporary collected editions. 1975.

Gathorne-Hardy, Robert, and William Proctor Williams. A bibliography of the writings of Jeremy Taylor to 1700 with a section of Tayloriana. 1971.

Gillet, Charles Ripley. Catalogue of the McAlpin Collection of British history and theology. 1928.

• a. v.3 1653-1679.

Guildhall Library. A list of books printed in the British Isles and of English books pritned abroad before 1701 in Guildhall Library. 1966.

• a. Part 1. A-K.
• b. Part 2. L-Z with addenda and concordance.

Hanson, L. W. Contemporary printed sources for British and Irish economic history 1701-1750. 1963.

Harvard University Library. Harvard Library Bulletin.

Hildeburn, Charles Swift Riche. A century of printing. The issues of the press in Pennsylvania, 1685-1784. 1886.

Horden. John. A bibliography of Francis Quarles. 1948.

Kress Library of Business and Economics. Catalogue, with data upon cognate items in other Harvard libraries. 1964.

Libri Walliae 2501. (see Rees)

MacDonald, Hugh. John Dryden: A bibliography of early editions and of Drydeniana. 1939.

Madan, Falconer M.A. Oxford Books: A bibliography of printed works relating to the university and city of oxford or printed there. 1895-1931.

• a. v.2 Oxford literature, 1450-1640, and 1641-1650.

National Union Catalogue pre-1956.

Nelson, Carolyn, and Matthew Seccombe. British newspapers and periodicals, 1641-1700: a short-title catalogue of serials printed in England, Scotland, Ireland, and British America: with a checklist of serials printed 1701-March 1702 and chronological, geographical, foreign language, subject, publishers, and editor indexes, 1641-1702. 1987.

Phillips, Philip. A list of geographical atlases, 1909-1920.

Rees, Eiluned. Libri Walliae: National Library of Wales: A catalogue of Welsh books and books printed in Wales, 1546-1820. 1987.

Roberts, R. J. "A new Cambridge, N.E. imprint: The Catechisme of Edward Norris, 1649"

Sabin, Joseph. A dictionary of books relating to America, from its discovery to the present time. 1966.

Shipton, Clifford Kenyon, and James E. Mooney. National index of American imprints through 1800: the short-title Evans. 1969.

Smith, Joseph. A descriptive catalogue of Friends' books, or Books written by members of the Society of Friends, commonly called Quakers, from their first rise to the present time, interspersed with critical remarks and ... biographical notices. 1970.

Smith, Joseph. Bibliotheca anti-Quakeriana, or A catalogue of books adverse to the Society of Friends, alphabetically arranged, with biographical notices of the authors. 1968.

Smith, George. The dictionary of national biography: from the earliest times to 1900. 1922.

Wing, Donald. Short-title catalogue of books printed in England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales, and British America and of English books printed in other countries: 1641-1700, Second edition, newly revised and enlarged.

• a. v. I:A1-E2926L. Revised and edited by John J. Morrison and Carolyn W. Nelson, Editors and Matthew Seccombe, Assistant Editor. The Modern Language Association of America, 1994.
• b. v. II:E2927-O1000. Revised and edited by Timothy J. Crist with the assistance of Janice M. Hansel, Phebe A. Kirkham, Jeri S. Smith, and others. The Modern Language Association of America, 1982.
• c. v. III:P1-Z28. Revised and edited by John J. Morrison, Editor; Carolyn W. Nelson, Assistant Editor with the assistance of Matthew Seccombe, Mark E. English, and Harold E. Selesky. The Modern Language Association of America, 1988.

Winship, George Parker. The Cambridge press, 1638-1692; a reexamination of the evidence concerning the Bay Psalm book and the Eliot Indian Bible as well as other contemporary books and people. 1968.

Woodward, Gertrude L., and James G. McManaway. A checklist of English plays 1641-1700. 1945.

Liste de plus de 200 bibliothèques participantes

Abbotsford Library	National Library of Medicine
Aberdeen City Charter Room	National Library of Scotland
Aberdeen University Library	National Library of Wales
American Antiquarian Society Library	New College Library, University of Edinburgh
Arnold Arboretum Society Library, Harvard University	New College Library, University of Oxford
Balliol College Library, University of Oxford	New York Public Library
Bamburgh Library, University of Durham	Newberry Library
Beineke Rare Book and Manuscript Library	Newcastle upon Tyne Libraries
Bevan-Naish Collection	Norwich Public Library
Bible Societys Library	Oriel College Library, University of Oxford
Bibliothèque nationale de France	Oscott College Library
Biddle Law Library, University of Pennsylvania Law School	Osler Library of the History of Medicine, McGill University
Birmingham Central Libraries	Parker Library, Corpus Christi College, University of Cambridge
Blairs College Library	Patent Office Library
Bodleian Library	Pembroke College Library, University of Cambridge
Bolton Library, University of Limerick	Pepys Library, Magdalene College, University of Cambridge
Boston Public Library	Peterborough Cathedral Library and Archives
Bristol Public Libraries	Peterhouse College Library, University of Cambridge
British Library	Pierpont Morgan Library
British Museum	Presbyterian Historical Society
Burke Library, Union Theological Seminary	Princeton Theological Seminary Library
Burney Collection, British Library	Princeton University Library
California State Library	Private Collection
Cambridge University Library	Public Record Office
Cardiff Central Library	Queens College Library, University of Cambridge
Carl H. Pforzheimer Library	Queens College, London, Library
Chethams Library	Radcliffe Camera
Christ Church Library, University of Oxford	Regents Park College Library, University of Oxford
Christs College Library, University of Cambridge	Royal College of Music Library
Codrington Library, All Souls College, University of Oxford	Royal College of Physicians of London Library
Columbia University Libraries	Royal College of Surgeons of England Library
Congregational Library	Royal Institute of British Architects Library
Cornell University Libraries	Royal Irish Academy Library
Corpus Christi College Library, University of Oxford	Royal Observatory Edinburgh
Countway Library of Medicine	Rutgers University Library
Crawford Collections, National Library of Scotland	Selwyn College Library, University of Cambridge
Dartmouth College Library	Sidney Sussex College Library, University of Cambridge
Department of Special Collections, Kenneth Spencer Research Library	Signet Library
Detroit Public Library	Sion College Library
Dr. Williamss Library	Society of Antiquaries Library
Dublin City Public Libraries and Archive	St. Catharines College Library, University of Cambridge
Dublin City Public Libraries, Pearse Street Branch	St. Edmund Hall Library, University of Oxford
Duke University Libraries	St. Edmunds College Library, Ware
Dulwich College Library	St. Hughs College Library, University of Oxford
Dundee University Library	St. Johns College Library, University of Cambridge
Durham Cathedral Library	St. Johns College Library, University of Oxford
Durham University Library	St. Pauls Cathedral Library
Earlham College Library	St. Scholasticas Abbey, Teignmouth
Edinburgh University Library	Stonyhurst College Library
Ely Cathedral Library	Sutro Library
Emmanuel College Library, University of Cambridge	Swarthmore College Library
English Faculty Library, University of Oxford	The Goldsmiths Company Library
Eton College Library	The Honourable Society of Kings Inns Library
Exeter College Library, University of Oxford	The Huntington Library
F.S. Ferguson, London	The John Carter Brown Library, Brown University
Finedon	The John Crerar Library, University of Chicago
Fitzwilliam Museum Reference Library	The John Rylands Library, University of Manchester
Folger Shakespeare Library	The Library Company of Philadelphia
G.B. Evans Collection, Harvard University Library	The McGowin Library, Pembroke College, University of Oxford
Glasgow Public Libraries	The Mitchell Library
Goldsmiths Library of Economic Literature	The Morley Library, Winchester Cathedral
Goldsmiths Library, University of London	The Queens College Library, University of Oxford
Gonville & Caius College Library, University of Cambridge	The Royal Society, London
Guildhall Library	Thomason Collection, British Library
Haigh Hall Library	Trinity College Dublin Library
Harris Manchester College Library, University of Oxford	Trinity College Library, University of Cambridge
Harvard Law School Library	Trinity College Library, University of Oxford
Harvard University Library	Trinity Hall Library, University of Cambridge
Harvey Cushing/John Hay Whitney Medical Library	U.S. National Weather Service
Haverford College Libraries	Universität Göttingen Bibliothek
Hereford Cathedral Library	University College Library, University of Oxford
Hertford College Library, University of Oxford	University of Alabama Library
Heythrop College Library, University of London	University of Birmingham Library
Houghton Library, Harvard University	University of Chicago Library
Hunterian Collection, University of Glasgow	University of Glasgow Library
Ireland Public Record Office	University of Illinois Library
Jesuits in Britain Archive	University of Liverpool Library
Jesus College Library, University of Cambridge	University of London Library
Jesus College Library, University of Oxford	University of Michigan Law Library
John Johnson Collection of Printed Ephemera, Bodleian Library	University of Michigan Library
John R. Hetherington Collection, University of Birmingham	University of Minnesota Law Library
Keble College Library, University of Oxford	University of Minnesota Library
Keynes Collection, Cambridge University Library	University of Nebraska-Lincoln Library
Kings College Library, Durham University	University of Oxford Archives
Kings College Library, University of Cambridge	University of Pennsylvania Library
Kress Collection, Harvard Business School	University of Sheffield Library
Lambeth Palace Library	University of St. Andrews Library
Lampeter Library - University of Wales Trinity Saint David	University of Texas at Austin Library
Leeds University Library	University of Toronto Library
Library of Congress	University of Virginia Library
Library of the Jewish Theological Seminary	University of Wisconsin-Madison Library
Library of the Society of Friends	Ushaw College Library, University of Durham
Lillian Goldman Law Library	Wadham College Library, University of Oxford
Lincoln College Library, University of Oxford	Wellcome Institute for the History of Medicine Library
Lincolns Inn Library	Westminster Abbey Library
Longleat Library and Archives	Westminster College Library, University of Cambridge
Magdalen College Library, University of Oxford	William Andrews Clark Memorial Library
Magdalene College Library, University of Cambridge	William L. Clements Library
Manchester Central Library	William Salt Library
Marshs Library	Williams College Library
Massachusetts Historical Society Library	Woodbrooke Quaker Study Centre
Medical Society of London Library	Worcester College Library, University of Oxford
Merton College Library, University of Oxford	Yale Center for British Art
Middle Temple Library	Yale Divinity School Library
National Art Library Dyce Collection, Victoria and Albert Museum	Yale University Library
National Art Library Forster Collection, Victoria and Albert Museum	York Minster Library
National Art Library, Victoria and Albert Museum	Zentralbibliothek Zürich
National Library of Ireland