PAIS (originally the Public Affairs Information Service) Index features two modules originating from printed index volumes: PAIS International and PAIS Archive. Historically, PAIS Index did not index titles cover-to-cover and tended to exclude more technical and theoretical material, but since 2015 has taken a more rounded approach to the coverage of public policy material.
PAIS International includes publications from over 120 countries throughout the world with indexed materials published in English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, and Spanish, among other languages. The collection includes records from the print PAIS Bulletin 1977 and forward as well as PAIS print Foreign Language Index published 1972-1990, at which time it merged with the PAIS Bulletin. PAIS International database contains continually updated records for over half a million journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, grey literature, research reports, conference papers, web content, and more. Newspapers and newsletters are not indexed.
PAIS Archive provides a unique perspective on the 20th century’s most important public and social policies, such as prohibition, suffrage, pacifism, civil rights, McCarthyism, the Vietnam War, and Watergate. PAIS Archive is a retrospective conversion of the PAIS Annual Cumulated Bulletin, volumes 1-62, published 1915-1976, and contains over 1.23 million records covering monographs, periodical articles, notes and announcements, and analytics with the original, historical subject headings retained.
Subject Coverage: