The products and collections listed below make up the Art, Design & Architecture Collection. Links are provided to the guides for the specific products for detailed information on searching those products.
ARTbibliographies Modern (ABM) is the premier source of information on modern and contemporary arts dating from the late 19th century onwards, including photography since its invention and is the only specialist bibliography available for the study of modern and contemporary art; complements other ProQuest art databases, including IBA which covers Art History and DAAI which covers design.
The Arts & Humanities Database complements the ProQuest Arts and Humanities portfolio, providing Full Text access to approximately 500 contemporary specialist arts titles combined with journals from related fields including ethnic studies, women’s studies, sociology, cultural studies, and more.
Design and Applied Arts Index (DAAI) provides researchers, studio artists, and designers with authoritative source abstracts and bibliographic records for articles, news items, and reviews published in design and applied arts periodicals from 1973 onwards. Updated monthly, DAAI covers designers and the development of design and the applied arts since the mid-19th century.
The International Bibliography of Art (IBA) is a key resource for scholarly literature on western art, and is published exclusively by ProQuest. IBA is the successor to the Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA)---long recognized as the world's most comprehensive bibliography of scholarly writing about the history of western art.