Health Research Premium Collection

The enhanced Home Page (Basic Search level) of the database is designed to make accessing some of most important source types easier:

In the central section of the page, important source types, such Scholarly Journals and Popular Sources (News, Magazines) are featured in carousels, some other sources, such as Guidelines, Preprints and Trade Journals ,are presented in a prominent box, and the most important Video collections are listed with tiles

The 'Browse' links below the carousels, as well as the 'View all' buttons, or the 'View all featured videos' ink, will open a section of the Publications catalog with the specific source type preselected. Here below the example for the Scholarly Journals:

Health Research Premium Collection provides additional unique Advanced Search limiters designed for critical research across its multiple collections.  When running field searches at the top of the screen, rapid access to limiters for articles that differentiate between Humans, Animals, Males, and Females are provided, as shown below.

In the lower portion of the Advanced Search screen, in addition to the regular Source Type, Document Type, and Language limiters, frequently required limiters in medical research for Age Group are also provided.

Health Research Premium Collection provides indexing for medical journals associated with the National Library of Medicine, and provides the MeSH Thesaurus as a search engine for locating distinct topical content through this controlled vocabulary.

To access, click the Thesaurus link above the search fields in Advanced Search.

You will have a choice of either the ProQuest Thesaurus, which provides a controlled vocabulary across all ProQuest databases, or the MeSH Thesaurus, which is specific to medical databases and collections.  Click the MeSH Thesaurus link to access.

Once you search a term, such as Arthritis, you will have a scrollable list of results.  Those terms with a checkbox are official terms that are indexed.  Other terms point to officially indexed terms with a different nomenclature.  Notes define a term, and Qualifiers provide additional terms that focus on a specific relationship to the main term.

Once you have accessed an indexed term, you may view it from a Relational (broader and narrower) view, or you may view it from a Hierarchical view, which will show its hierarchical pathway from the Root of the MeSH Thesaurus. 

When you have chosen an indexed term, you may look specifically either choose Major, which will look only at those items that have that topic as a major focus, or you may expand to Explode, which will include all narrower terms to your selected term in the search.  Then you may Add to search.

See the MEDLINE: Using MeSH Subjects and Thesaurus e-learning module to learn more about features and functions of the MeSH Thesaurus in Health Research Premium Collection.